Scientific Program

Monday 13

  • 09.00 - 09.20 Registration

  • 09.20 - 09.30 Opening

  • 09.30 - 10.30 Tony Guttmann: k-convex polyominoes enumerated by area

  • 10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break

  • 11.00 - 11.30 Olivier Bodini: On the strange kinetic aesthetic of rectangular shape partitions

  • 11.30 - 12.00 Jean-Luc Baril, Sergey Kirgizov, Vincent Vajnovszki: Asymptotic bit frequency in Fibonacci words

  • 12.00 - 12.30 Samy Abbes, Vincent Jugé: Uniform generation of infinite traces

  • 12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

  • 14.00 - 14.30 Elena Barcucci, Antonio Bernini, Renzo Pinzani: From the Fibonacci to Pell numbers and beyond via Dyck paths

  • 14.30 - 15.00 Eli Bagno, David Garber, Takao Komatsu: A q,r-analogue for the Stirling numbers of the second kind of type B

  • 15.00 - 15.30 Ashton Datko, Mark Skandera: Combinatorial interpretation of Kazhdan-Lusztig basis elements indexed by 45312-avoiding permutations in S_6

  • 15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break

  • 16-00 - 18.00 Hommage à Jean - Guy Penaud

                • Srecko Brlek: Jean - Guy Penaud (1 er février 1943 - 10 avril 2022): un homme, qui a consacré sa vie à la génération aléatoire.

                • Robert Cori: À propos de Jean - Guy Penaud.

                • Gilles Schaeffer: Décomposition et génération aléatoire d'arbres de Dyck-Lukasievicz

                • Enrica Duchi: Fighting fish, planar maps and left ternary trees

Tuesday 14

  • 09.00 - 10.00 Cyril Banderier: The density method: from enumeration to random generation

  • 10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break

  • 10.30 - 11.00 Malvina Vamvakari: Asymptotic behaviour of d-variate absorption distributions, d=1,2

  • 11.00 - 11.30 Olivier Bodini, Alexandros Singh, Noam Zeilberger: Sampling beta-normal linear lambda-terms

  • 11.30 - 12.00 Vincent Jugé, Irène Marcovici: Finding automatic sequences with few correlations

  • 12.00 - 12.30 Christian Bean, Emile Nadeau, Jay Pantone, Henning Ulfarsson: Using large random permutations to partition permutation classes

  • 12.30 - 13.30 Lunch

  • 13.45 - 23.30 Excursion + Social dinner

Wednesday 15

  • 09.30 - 10.30 Paola Bonizzoni: how can formal languages help pangenomic?

  • 10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break

  • 11.00 - 11.30 Dario Madeo, Chiara Mocenni, Giulia Palma, Simone Rinaldi: Optimal colorings of max k-cut game

  • 11.30 - 12.00 Lapo Cioni: Preimages under a popqueue-sorting algorithm

  • 12.00 - 12.30 Hugo Tremblay, Julien Vernay: On the exhaustive generation of discrete figures with connexity constraints

  • 12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

  • 14.00 - 14.30 Matteo Cervetti: A generating tree with a single label for permutations avoiding the vincular pattern 1-32-4

  • 14.30 - 15.00 Marc Noy, Clément Requilé, Juanjo Rué: Enumeration of rooted 3-connected bipartite planar maps

  • 15.00 - 15.30 Paolo Massazza: On counting Z-convex polyominoes

  • 15.30 - 16.00 Srecko Brlek: From the Brlek-Reutenauer Identity to a conjecture of Aviezri Fraenkel